SECTIONS
News
Sports
Editorials
Letters to the Editor
Columns
Community
Obituaries
911 Report
Area Births
Courthouse News
Classifieds
SERVICES
Subscribe
Advertise
About US
Contact Us






Courthouse News
MARRIAGES
Adam Arlas Scott May to Morgan Kendra Wright.
Thomas Ray Reeves to Chennye Marie McDaniel.
Brittany Kay Owens to Leonard Ray Blair.
Jenna Denae Blair to Joshua Ryan Hall.
Christopher Lewis Wells to Shyanne Rayne Varney.

CHARGES FILED
Matthew P. Messer, 31, of Kermit WV., operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 1st offense.
Amanda Prince, 35, of Paintsville, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 1st offense; no operators/moped license; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security; failure to wear seat belts.
Rachel Drenning, 39, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 1st offense.
Cindy Castle, 43, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 2nd offense; driving on DUI suspended license, 1st offense; license to be in possession; rear license not illuminated; no/expired KY. registration receipt; failure to wear seat belts; improper equipment.
Joseph Morris, 38, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, aggravator, 2nd offense; possession of open alcohol beverage container in motor vehicle; failure to register transfer of motor vehicle; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security; no/expired registration plates.
Shelly Ann Collins, 26, of Louisa, promoting contraband, 1st dg.
Cindee Patton, 27, of Paintsville, promoting contraband, 1st dg.
Shawn Meade, 37, of Paintsville, 1st dg. possession of a controlled substance, 1st offense; public intoxication of a controlled substance; possession of drug paraphernalia.
Matthew S. Joseph, 28, of Salyersville, 1st dg. possession of a controlled substance, 1st offense; possession of drug paraphernalia; 1st dg. indecent exposure, 1st offense; public intoxication of a controlled substance.
Bruce Kestner, 45, of Paintsville, 2nd dg. possession of a controlled substance; 1st dg. possession of a controlled substance, 1st offense.
David Matthew Meek, 28, of Stambaugh, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting.
Ronnie Stambaugh, 55, of Paintsville, violation of E.P.O/D.V.O.
Amy Kestner, 30, of East Point, assault, 4th dg. domestic violence, minor injury.
Tina B. Francis, 47, of Stambaugh, resident fishing without a license/permit.
Anthony D. Francis, 19, of Stambaugh, resident fishing without a license/permit.
Timothy W. Rahe, 43, non approved/insufficient number/no personal flotation device.
Todd E. Newsome, 52, of Hager Hill, alchohol intoxication in a public place, 1st and 2nd offense; endangering the welfare of a minor; two counts 3rd dg. criminal abuse; possession of marijuana; cultivate in marijuana less than five plants, 1st offense.
Vickie L. Stanley, 51, of Hager Hill, alcohol intoxication in a public place, 1st and 2nd offense; 2nd dg. disorderly conduct; two counts 3rd dg. criminal abuse.
Melissa Caldwell, 39, of Salyersville, alcohol intoxication in a public place, 1st and 2nd offense.
Nikki Leeshae Ramey, 18, of Pikeville, resident fishing without a license/permit.
Anthony Francis, 48, of Stambaugh, resident fishing without a license/permit.
Michele Rahe, 42, riding in high rise/bass seat at greater than idle.
Charmey Slone, 48, 1st dg. criminal trespassing.
Jerome William Mollette, 53, of Meally, local county ordinance.
Brittany Pigg, 18, of Paintsville, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.
Lee Jay Burke, 32, of Thelma, alcohol intoxication in a public place, 1st and 2nd offense; 2nd dg. disorderly conduct; menacing.
Kendra L. Caudill, 20, of River, public intoxication of a controlled substance; possession of drug paraphernalia.
Jeffrey Stambaugh, 28, of Staffordsville, public intoxication of a controlled substance.
Larry Bartley, 19, of Paintsville, 2nd dg. possession of a controlled substance; public intoxication of a controlled substance.
Terry J. Hamilton, 30, of Teaberry, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 2nd offense; driving on DUI suspended license, 1st offense; possession of drug paraphernalia; no/expired registration plates; no/expired registration receipt; failure to produce insurance card; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security; registration and title requirements, vehicle not to be operated on highway.
Keri Music, 32, of Keaton, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 1st offense; failure to produce insurance card; no/expired registration receipt; operating on suspended/revoked operators license; possessing license when priviliges are revoked/suspended; reckless driving.
Stephen S. Ramey, 27, of Staffordsville, assault, 4th dg. domestic violence, no visible injury.
Johnna Palmer, 45, of Paintsville, assault, 4th dg. domestic violence, minor injury.
Timothy Palmer, 48, of Paintsville, assault, 4th dg. domestic violence, minor injury.
Charles E. Stambaugh, 45, of Flat Gap, alcohol intoxication in a public place, 1st and 2nd offense.

CIVIL SUITS
Citizens National Bank vs. DDC Properties LLC, et al., foreclosure.
Leslie Ann May Sizemore vs. Calvin Sizemore, domestic & family.
James Robert Music vs. Kerri Nicole Music, domestic & family.
Hospital of Louisa, Inc. vs. Joanna Dalton, contract.
Embrace Home Loans, Inc. vs. Jeanna Price, et al., foreclosure.
Autovest LLC vs. Billy J. Hammons, contract.
Megan Conn vs. Rompin Ground LLC, personal injury.
Terri Lynn Hall vs. Derek Scott Hina, domestic & family.

PROPERTY TRANSFERS
Kenny Holbrook and Roger Holbrook to Kenny Holbrook Jr. and Sherry Holbrook, property at Holbrook Branch.
Callis Kelly and Anna P. Kelly to Citizens National Bank.
Betty A. Baldridge to Barbara Auxier.
Levina Hughes Shelton to Kalen Spencer.
David Vanhoose to Brian Vanhoose.
JP Morgan Chase Bank, National Association to Stephen C. Allison and Rhea N. Allison, property at Tomís Creek.


Courthouse News
NEW DRIVERS
Cody L. Meade, of Staffordsville.

MARRIAGES
Robert Ray Conley to Melody Conley.
Mary Ann Cantrell to Brian Charles.
Angel Rae French to Frank Otis Ross.
Shelby Lynne Hamilton to Jimmy Dean Salyers Jr.
Misty Dawn Huley to Jerry Ray Bolen.
Adam Arlas Scott May to Morgan Kendra Wright.

CHARGES FILED
Taulbee M. Walters II, 34, of Paintsville, possession of marijuana; possession of drug paraphernalia.
Linda Keathley, 56, of Betsy Layne, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting under $500.
Kyle M. Harless, 26, of Paintsville, 4th dg. assault, domestic violence minor injury.
Gregory Ayers, 43, of Paintsville, 4th dg. assault, domestic violence minor injury.
Carl D. Jones, 38, of Paintsville, theft by unlawful taking or disp. controlled substance under $10,000; possession of marijuana; disorderly conduct, 2nd dg.
Chase H. Patrick, 27, of Salyersville, promoting contraband, 1st dg.
Megan Howard, 20, of Salyersville, promoting contraband, 1st dg.
Shelly Ann Collins, 26, of Louisa, failure to or improper signal; failure to wear seat belts; theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting under $500; operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol/drugs, 1st offense; 1st dg. possession of CS/opiate, 1st offense; promoting contraband, 1st dg.

CIVIL SUITS
Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC vs. Donald Hackworth Jr., foreclosure.
Kimberly Dawn Mollett vs. Rashad Nisar, domestic and family.
Anna Wright vs. Dustin Wright, domestic and family.
US Bank Trust NA vs. Thelma Crider, et al., foreclosure.
Jason Raymond Owens vs. Mary Beth Owens, domestic and family.
JP Morgan Chase Bank vs. Sanjay Srivastava, et al., foreclosure.
Candace Hope Castle vs. Tony Lee Jones, domestic and family.
Toshia Nickles vs. Paintsville Hospital Company LLC, et al., personal injury.
Jason Grace vs. Kentucky Power Company, et al., personal injury.

PROPERTY TRANSFERS
Cynthia Wells and Cynthia Caudill to Wells Rental LLC.
Lorraine Newberry to Terry Newberry.
Peggy Osborne to Selena Jarrell, property at Little Mud Lick.
Gloria Trusty to David Howard, property on Rt. 201.
Jay Trimble and Catherine Lyons Evans to Clyde Muncy and Barbara Muncy.
Kevin A. Slone and Brooke W. Slone to Andrew Skaggs.
Avery R. Smith and Sallie Smith to James Mahon and Whealene Mahon.
The Estate of Pauline Conley and Executor Kermit Conley Jr. to Jason Spencer, property at Hager Hill.
Stephanie Blair Cline and Gorman Cline to Douglas Edward Blair.
Douglas Edward Blair to Stephanie Shyril Blair Cline.
Debbie Rudd to James Gullett.


Courthouse News
NEW DRIVERS
Katherine Fraley, of Keaton.
Nicholas Tyler Robinette, of Wittensville.
Cari M. Hall, of Van Lear.
Brooklyn P. Napier, of Sitka.

MARRIAGES
Jonna Regayas Villasis to Alan Ray Hill.
Ronald Joseph Jablonski Jr. to Daniel Megail Barker.
Heather Renee Kelly to Brent Bronel Cantrell.
Joshua D. Saylor to Georgia D. Meade.
Joe Nelseon Ogle III to Christa Mae Hunter.
Sydney Leigh Hall to Zachory David Litton.
John Daniel Hitchcock Jr. to Kayla Nichole McGinnis.
Ricky L. Fyffe to Naomi Barlow.
Jeremy Lane Brown to Miste Alexandria Ousley.

CHARGES FILED
Deanna Nichole Smith, 31, of Wittensville, assault, 4th dg., child abuse; assault, 4th dg.
Jackie McCarty, 45, of Staffordsville, alcohol intoxication/public place. offense.
Christina Compton, 50, of Allen, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500; criminal trespassing.

CIVIL SUITS
Bobby D. Owens, et al. vs. Gary M. Castle, personal injury.
Elmer Lee Keeton vs. Brenda G. Keeton, domestic and family.
Commonwealth Credit Union, Inc. vs. Eleanor McCarty, contract.
Miranda L. Shedron vs. Mark A. Stambaugh, domestic and family.
Donna M. Ashcraft vs. Mark A. Stambaugh, domestic and family.
Lisa M. King vs. Mark A. Stambaugh, domestic and family.
Anna Wright vs. Dustin Wright, domestic and family.

PROPERTY TRANSFERS
Stone Financing, LLC to Nathaniel C. Dials and Megan R. Dials, property at Stoney Brook Subdivision.
Richard Lowe and Joyce Ann Lowe to Jerry Allen Burchett II, property at Raleigh Blair Subdivision.
Jonna Regayas Villasis to Alan Ray Hill.
David Michael Blair and Rita Blair to Donald Earl Blair, property at Coleman Br. East Point.
Ronald Joseph Jablonski Jr. to Daniel Megail Barker.
Cecil Parsons and Thelma Parsons to Hershell Jude, property in River.
Michael Haney and Bernadette Carroll to Barin Tate Harmon and Desiree Harmon, property in Paintsville.
Heather Renee Kelly to Brent Bronel Cantrell.
Joshua D. Saylor to Georgia D. Meade.
Joe Nelson Ogle III to Christa Mae Hunter.
Francis Fannin to John Ray Keeton.
Robert D. Castle II and Amanda S. Castle to Robert D. Castle II, property at Castle Fork.
Bank of New York Mellon to Harold King, property in Van Lear.
Sydney Leigh Hall to Zachary David Litton.
John Daniel Hitchcock Jr. to Kayla Nichole McGinnis.
Andrew T. Skaggs and Elizabeth R. Skaggs to Chris Endicott, property in Oil Springs.
Ricky L. Fyffe to Naomi Barlow.
Judy Spradlin to Steve D. Blair.
Charles T. Williams to Dessie Eilieen Williams, property at Pigeon Creek.
Jepp Ward Jr. to Beecher E. Hayden, property in Johnson County.
Paul L. Pelphrey and Helen Renae Pelphrey to Daniel Law and Heather Law, property at Davis Run Rd.
Jeremy Lane Brown to Miste Alexandria Ousley.


Courthouse News
NEW DRIVERS
Mark A. Blair, of Thelma.
Montana L. Lemaster, of Sitka.
Shiann N. Hall, of West Van Lear.
Philip P. Root, of Flat Gap.
Kaitlynn D. Browning, of Paintsville.

MARRIAGES
Judith Louise Muncy to John Press Meade.
Alexandria Elizabeth Howard to Zachary Nicholas Isaac.
Lauren Ashley Rowland to Cory Taylor Humphrey.
Kayla Michelle Fannin to David Andrew Castle.
Destiny Andrea Barricklow to Lowell Jeffrey Bush.
Cherrie Sabrina Singletary to Timothy Allen Page.
Dara Michelle Lemaster to Aaron Thomas Rigsby.
Natasha Ann Shroyer to Joshua M. Johnson.
Alexandria Neil Holderby to Chance Martin Coffey.
Stephanie Leighann Williams to Steven Christopher Vanhoose.
Whitney Nichole Reynolds to Matthew Dylan Hall.
Megan Ola-Elizabeth Terry to Cody Lee Laime.

CHARGES FILED
William J. Lemaster, 22, of Stambaugh, public intoxication/controlled substance.
Christopher Adkins, 31, of Wittensville, public intoxication/controlled substance; possession controlled substance, 3rd dg.; controlled substance/prescription not in original container.
Willie Lee Owens, 30, of Oil Springs, resident fishing without a license/permit.
Hager Dean Hackney, 52, of Lowmansville, criminal littering.
Donna Lynn Daniels, 47, of Stambaugh, harassment/no physical contact.
Cari Meek, 20, of Stambaugh, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting under $500.
Robert M. Meek, 23, of East Point, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting under $500.
Melissa Jones, 33, of Paintsville, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting under $500.
James Barker, 23, of Paintsville, alcohol intoxication/public place.
Rebecca Collins, 49, of Prestonsburg, alcohol intoxication/public place.
Rachel Back, 30, of Oil Springs, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting under $500.
Teresa M. Spradlin, 52, of Van Lear, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting under $500.
Herbert Blevins, 25, of Paintsville, alcohol intoxication/public place.
Craig S. Preece, 53, of Lovely, non approved/insufficient number or no personal flotation device.
Stephen R. Conley, 40, of Oil Springs, assault 4th dg. domestic violence minor injury.
Robert Buzz Allen Housinger, 22, of Staffordsville, public intoxication/controlled substance; possession of drug paraphernalia.
Timothy Eugene Haney, 22, of Paintsville, public intoxication/controlled substance; possession of drug paraphernalia.
Jennifer R. Williamson, 35, of Paintsville, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 1st offense; speeding, three mph over.
Keshia Wright, 31, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 3rd offense; driving on DUI suspended license; license to be in possession; no/expired registration plates; no/expired KY registration receipt; failure to produce insurance card; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security; failure to wear seat belts; rear license not illuminated.

CIVIL SUITS
Mary Jane Castle vs. Gary S. Castle, domestic & family.
Robert Daniels vs. Lori Daniels, domestic & family.
Hazel Enterprises LLC vs. Karen Stephens, et al., foreclosure.
Jairo Fortich, et al. vs. Michael Shane Gainey, contract.
Kayla Leann Cantrell vs. Timothy Michael Justice, domestic & family.
Greta Blackburn vs. Travis B. Montgomery, personal injury.

PROPERTY TRANSFERS
Justene Pelphrey and Paul Pelphrey to Jonathan Harrison, property at Homestead Estates.
Paul Caudill to Ashley Butler and James A. Butler, property at Lower Twin Br.
Jason McKenzie and Carla McKenzie to Stacy Colvin and Steven Colvin, property at McKenzie Branch.
Stacy Colvin to Stacy Colvin and Steven Thomas Colvin, property at McKenzie Branch.
Lakeview Memorial Cemetary Inc. to Herbert Hackworth.
Martha Jo Cox to JSC Holdings, LLC, property in Johnson County.
Martha Jo Cox to JSC Holdings, LLC, property at Stafford Addition.
Martha Jo Cox to JSC Holdings, LLC, property at Big Paint Creek.
Paul L. Tackett and Maggie Tackett to Troy Branham.
Frank X. Delzer to Frank X. Delzer and Eloise R. Delzer.
Roger L. Maynard and Kathy Maynard to Jeremy E. Clark, property at Stoney Brook.
Larry Joe Wells and Lola Jean Wells to James Castle.
Vineta Maynard to Rachel A. Patton, property at James Toral Franklin Sub.
Stone Financing, LLC to Nathaniel C. Dials and Megan R. Dials, property at Stoney Brook Subdivision.
Richard Lowe and Joyce Ann Lowe to Jerry Allen Burchett II, property at Raleigh Blair Subdivision.


Courthouse News
NEW DRIVERS
Erin E. Castle, of Paintsville.
Sarah E. Terry, of Flat Gap.
Jordan R. Bailey, of Thelma.
Rachelle J. Fairchild, of Stambaugh.
Rebeckah J. Fairchild, of Stambaugh.
Goige May, of Van Lear.
Alyssa Scarberry, of Lowmansville.
Haley Johnson, of Boons Camp.

MARRIAGES
Charlotte Ryna Elam, 29, of Meally to Norman Matthew Meyerhoff, 30, of Meally.
Morgan Paige Rice, 23, of Georgetown to Gregory McKay Vanhoose, 24, of Georgetown.
Angela Ann Oney, 38, of West Van Lear to Larry Douglas Hall, 43, of West Van Lear.
Christal Jean White, 34, of Flat Gap to John Edmand Music, 31, of Meally.
Heather Marie Halfhill, 38, of Staffordsville to James Craig Meade, 42, of Staffordsville.
Lakyn Lynann Blair, 20, of Van Lear to Andrew Michael Stambaugh, 22, of Paintsville.
Shannon Renee Music, 38, of Paintsville to Keith Franklin Rowland, 44, of Hager Hill.
Michelle Dawn Cobb, 20, of Paintsville to Jacob Michael Ray, 22, of Paintsville.
Jacqueline Kay Howard, 51, of Salyersville to Tomothy Lonza Sparks, 43, of Salyersville.
Kimberly Megan Wright, 18, of Van Lear to Tyler Joseph Horn, 18, of Boons Camp.
Linda Kay Carter, 64, of Thelma to Gary Michael Castle, 64, of Thelma.

CHARGES FILED
Christopher Adkins, 31, of Wittensville, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 1st offense; failure to notify Department of Transportation of address change.
Garland T. Carroll, 20, of Thealka, failure to operate boat at idle speed in harbor or congested area.
John R. Little, 21, of Pikeville, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 1st offense; possession of marijuana; possession of drug paraphernalia; failure to wear seat belts; failure to produce insurance card.
Michael D. Hicks, 43, of Thealka, alcohol intoxication/public place; disorderly conduct, 2nd dg.; terroristic threatening, 3rd dg.; menacing.
Danny L. Hicks, 47 of Thealka, alcohol intoxication/public place; disorderly conduct, 2nd dg.; menacing.
Kayla G. Burchett, 24, of Van Lear, receiving stolen property, under $500.
Mason Haywood, 26, of Oil Springs, failure of transferor of vehicle to execute/assign property warranty/title.
Roy A. Sloas, 36, of Blaine, public intoxication/controlled substance; assault, 4th dg.
Angela C. Tackett, 34, of Sitka, assault, 4th dg.
Johnny R. Greene, 52, of Paintsville, fleeing/evading police, 2nd dg.; alcohol intoxication/public place; assault, 4th dg.
William V. Hicks, 33, of Thealka, assault, 4th dg.
Randall Selvage, 30, of Inez, public intoxication/controlled substance.
Randall Selvage, 30, of Inez, public intoxication/controlled substance; possession of controlled substance, 2nd dg.; controlled substance/prescription not in original container.
Roberta M. Castle, 23, public intoxication/controlled substance.
James Michael Daniel, 34, of Thelma, cultivating marijuana, under five plants, 1st offense; public intoxication/controlled substance; possession of drug paraphernalia.
Connie Rashelle Miller, 36, of Mousie, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.

CIVIL SUITS
Citizens National Bank vs. Butcherís Gas Station, et al., foreclosure.
Theo Schenkel vs. Lowes Home Centers, LLC, et al., personal injury.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance vs. James Blazer, et al., foreclosure.
Brandie Lemaster vs. Judy Staniford, personal injury.
Nichole Shroyer vs. Andrew Carpenter, domestic & family.
Mountain Association for Community Economic Development vs. Tender Heart, foreclosure.
First Recovery Services, LLC vs. Thomas Smith, contract.
Jack Kelly Joseph vs. Marie Betty Bosse, domestic & family.
Jamie Lea Blair vs. Phillip David Blair, domestic & family.
Christopher Lee Castle vs. Ashley Dawn Castle, domestic & family.
Elbert Meek vs. Rebecca C. Meek, domestic & family.
Ashley Martinez vs. Miguel Martinez, domestic & family.
Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC vs. Debra Risner, et al., foreclosure.
Kentucky Tax Bill Servicing, Inc. vs. Cynthia Johnson, et al., foreclosure.
Citizens National Bank vs. Adams & Butcher Investments, et al., foreclosure.
James Scott Powers vs. Heather Leah Powers, domestic & family.

PROPERTY TRANSFERS
James T. Matney and Deborah L. Matney to Mountain Comprehensive Care.
Paul Jarrell to Lee Alan Doernte and Sheri Lynn Doernte, property at Tomís Creek.
Fannie Mae/Federal National Mortgage Association and Jeffery S. Sherry/Nielson & Sherry to Harold King, property at Burgess Branch of Millerís Creek at Van Lear.
Fannin Plumbing Company to Doris J. Fannin.
Nathan Frisby and Patty Sue Frisby to Paul Douglas Daniels and Reba Jewell Daniels.
Loraine Dye to James Medicus and Maggie Medicus.
Dennis Michael Centers, Janet R. Centers, Kathy Lynn Trimble, and Danny Trimble to Jonathan A. Scarberry and Chelsea P. Scarberry, property in Johnson County.
Frank Allen Wells Jr. and Janie C. Wells-McKenzie to Frederick Allen James III and Danette James.
Hannah Fredrick and Edna Hannah to Michael Hannah, property at Middle Fork Road.
Sherry Blanton to Earl D. Deming Jr. and Crystal Deming, property at Middle Fork and Jennyís Creek.
Frankie McKenzie, Barbara McKenzie, Gaye Griffith, Bill Griffith, Ruby McKenzie, Susie Holstein, Bonnie Sturgill, Farrell Sturgill, Sharon McKenzie, Emerson McKenzie, and Loretta McKenzie to Garnett Skaggs and Thomas T. Skaggs, property at Big Blaine Creek.
Adam Scott Eldridge and Tarah Eldridge to Melissa Dawn May.
Diana Sue Bowling to David Kirby Bowling.
Stonewall Jackson to Stonewall Jackson and Deborah Jackson, property at Henclip Branch.
Anita Spencer to Stonewall Jackson and Deborah Jackson, property at Henclip Branch.
Stonewall Jackson to Stonewall Jackson and Deborah Jackson, property at Henclip Branch.
Justene Phelphrey and Paul Pelphrey to Jonathan Harrison.
Paul Caudill to Ashley Butler and James A. Butler, property at Lower Twin Branch.
Stacy Colvin to Stacy Colvin and Steven Thomas Colvin, property at McKenzie Branch.



  • City of Paintsville
  • Paintsville Independent Schools
  • Johnson County Schools
  • Our Lady of the Mountains

  • Johnson County Fiscal Court
  • Johnson County Public Library
  • Paintsville Tourism
  • Chamber of Commerce
  • PAINTSVILLE WEATHER
    sponsored by: